Business Visas


Business and Investment Visas - Permanent & Provisional

The business visas allow you to expand your existing oversea business into Australia or invest in your capital with Australia financial institutions. Our in depth knowledge and experiences in the commercial sector enables us to readily offer spot-on advice about business opportunities that are available in Australia today.We have assisted many hundreds of business visa applicants to take the business opportunities in Australia with our expertly drawn business plans:

  • Mining
  • Energy
  • Retail trade
  • Service industry
  • Hospitality industry
  • Oil and gas industry
  • Property development and construction
  • Franchised business
  • Commercial farming and agriculture

Business Visa Categories and Subclass

A) BUSINESS OWNER / BUSINESS INNOVATION
  • 132 - Business Talent - Business History ; Stream A
  • 132 - Business Talent - Venture Capital ; Stream B
  • 188 - Business Innovation Stream
  • 188 - Business Innovation Extension Stream
B) INVESTMENTS
  • 188 - Investment
  • 188 - Significant Investor Stream 
  • 188 - Premier Investor Stream
C) CONVERSION FROM PROVISIONAL TO PERMENANT BUSINESS VISA
  • 888 -  Business Innovation & Investment (Conversion)
  • 892 - State Sponsored Business Owner (Conversion)
 

Among all the Business Visa categories the three most commonly used ones are:

A) Subclass 132 – Business Talent (Permanent): 

  1.  Applicant and/or  spouse must be owner(s) of  one or two companies owned by either partner or combined  for any two years in the last 4 years, i.e 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012.
  2.  The ownership equity in  the one or two companies  added must be a minimum of 30 % equity in each of  the  nominated TWO YEARS.  
  3.  This 30 % equity must translate to a  minimum value  of AUD 400,000 in  each of the nominated  TWO YEARS in the one or in the  two companies added together.
  4.  The annual turnover in one or two companies must add up to a  minimum AUD 3 million in the nominated TWO YEARS 
  5.  The nett assets of applicant and his spouse must be minimum AUD 1.5 million at TIME of application.
  6.  The applicant must demonstrate that they have day to day hands on management role in their companies.
  7.  Applicant must be below 55 years of age, or seek waiver on exceptional benefit grounds.

 

B) Subclass 188 – Business Innovation Stream (4-year provisional ; eligible for conversion to permanent visa after conducting a minimum two years of the proposed business activities):

  1. The Visa Applicant and/or  the spouse must be owner(s) of  one or two companies that has been owned and managed by either partner singularly or combined  with the spouse  for any two years in the last 4 years, i.e 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012.
  2. Applicant must score 65 points in the eligibility test.
  3. The combined ownership in  the one or two  companies  added must be 51% if the nominated main business has less than 400,000 turnover per year ; 30 % if the business has a turnover of  $ 400,000 or more per year; or 10% if the business is publically listed company,  in the  nominated  TWO YEARS of  the last 4 years  
  4. The annual turnover in one or two companies must add up to minimum of AUD 500,000 in each of the nominated TWO YEARS.
  5. The nett assets of applicant and his spouse must be minimum AUD 800,000 at time of application.
  6. The applicant(s) must demonstrate that they have day to day hands on management role in their companies.
  7. On completion of minimum of two years of execution of the proposed business activities in Australia the applicant or his spouse are entitled to apply and  convert to permanent resident status  by applying under subclass 888 – Business Innovation & Investment conversion visa. 
  8. Applicant must be below 55 years of age, or seek waiver on exceptional benefit grounds.

 

C) Subclass 188 – Investors Stream  

  1. Applicant must have a successful record of investment activities for at least two or more years IN the immediate past 4 years.
  2. Applicant and/or spouse must show they have nett investment and personal assets of AUD 2.25 million in the preceding two years from date of application.
  3. In any one year in the preceding 5 years the applicant and/or the spouse had actively managed assets of at least AUD 1.5 million as investments in the preceding 5 years.
  4. The applicant is required to make designated investment in an interest bearing fixed investment of at least AUD 1.5 million, as  in the State or Territory in which is the nominating State or Territory, usually in the form of secured  Government bonds. 
  5. The AUD 1.5 million is invested for 4 years and cannot be mortgaged or traded. 
  6. Applicant must score 65 points in the eligibility test
  7. The applicant or his spouse must reside in Australia for 720 days cumulatively out of the 4 years. 
  8. Applicant must be below 55 years of age or seek waiver with increased quantum of deposit. 
  9. Applicant need not undertake any other business activities during the 4 years.

 

The  SC 132 and SC 188 involves four  stage processes.
1st stage : Assess and audit for confirmation  of  satisfying all the State and Commonwealth eligibility  criteria and availability of proposed documents for compliance.
2nd Stage : Draft and submit business activities proposal and application for State sponsorship approval
3rd Stage : On approval of State sponsorship prepares and submits Expression of Interest (EOI).
4th Stage : From EOI stage, when invited, submit visa application for the whole family.

Note:

Applicant provides raw data, broad intentions and other relevant information with supporting evidentiary documents. The Migration  Agent  formats the applications, including writing of the business proposal and scrutinising the financial matrix for relevance, compliance, and veracity of the evidentiary documents.The Agent maintains the file and supports the client for compliance during the provisional two years period.

A) Fees payable to the State Government for State Sponsorship approval :  AUD 750 for both 132 and 188
 
B) Fees payable to Department of immigration for SC 132 :
•    Principal visa applicant : AUD 6,990
•    spouse or each adult (18 years)chil: AUD 3,495
•    Each Dependant child (Below 18 years) : AUD 1,745
 
C) Fees payable to Department of immigration for SC 188 :
•    Principal visa applicant : AUD 4,780
•    Spouse or each adult (18 years) children: AUD 2,390
•    Each Dependant child (Below 18 years) : AUD 1,195
 
D) Those applicant and family members who do not have functional level English proven by IELTS test or by education in the English language up to university level,  would have to pay extra as  second charges.
 
E) Australian Registered Migration Agent’s fees are based on time and nature of business and asset structure.