Family Visas


 

PURPOSE

  • This visa is a permanent visa for older parent to live in Australia.
 

WHAT YOU CAN DO WITH THIS VISA

  • Live, work and study in Australia indefinitely.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship, if you qualify.
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence.
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years.
  • Apply for Medicare.
 

WHO CAN APPLY

  • Older parents of an Australian citizen or permanent resident.
 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  • You must be sponsored by your child.
  • Your sponsor must have lived lawfully in Australia for a minimum 2 years.
  • You must meet the age requirements and balance-of-family test.
  • You must be willing to wait in queue for approval.
 

HOW TO APPLY

  • You must be in Australia.

PURPOSE

  • This visa is a permanent visa for children outside Australia to travel and live with their parents in Australia.
 

WHAT YOU CAN DO WITH THIS VISA

  • Live, work and study in Australia indefinitely.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship, if you qualify.
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence.
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years.
  • Apply for Medicare.
 

WHO CAN APPLY

  • Parents of a child under 18 years of age.
 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  • The child must sponsored by a parent who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident.
  • The child must be younger than 18 years of age.
  • The child is a full time student of 18-25 years of age.
  • The child is 18 years or older, single, with dependent children or disabled.
 

HOW TO APPLY

  • The child must be outside Australia.

PURPOSE

  • This visa is a permanent visa for children to live with their parents in Australia.
 

WHAT YOU CAN DO WITH THIS VISA

  • Live, work and study in Australia indefinitely.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship, if you qualify.
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence.
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years.
  • Apply for Medicare.
 

WHO CAN APPLY

  • Parents of a child under 18 years of age.
 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  • The child must sponsored by a parent who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident.
  • The child must be younger than 18 years of age biological or under 18 at the time of adoption.
  • The child is 18 or older but unable to work due to a disability and dependent on the sponsoring parent.
 

HOW TO APPLY

  • The child must be in Australia.

PURPOSE

  • This visa is a permanent visa for parents to live Australia.
 

WHAT YOU CAN DO WITH THIS VISA

  • Live, work and study in Australia indefinitely
  • Apply for Australian citizenship, if you qualify
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years
  • Apply for Medicare
 

WHO CAN APPLY

  • Parents of an Australian citizen or permanent resident.
 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  • You must have a sponsor.
  • Your sponsor must have lived lawfully in Australia for a minimum 2 years.
  • You must meet the health and character requirements.
  • You must meet the balance-of-family test.
  • You must be willing to wait in queue for approval.
 

HOW TO APPLY

  • You must be outside Australia.