Partner Visas


 

PURPOSE

  • This visa is a temporary 9-month visa for people to come to Australia to marry a prospective spouse who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident.
 

WHAT YOU CAN DO WITH THIS VISA

  • Enter Australia, before marriage
  • Work in Australia
  • Study in Australia without government funding
  • Apply for Partner Visa, after marriage
  • Travel in and out of Australia often
 

WHO CAN APPLY

  • Couples who intend to marry and live as husband and wife in Australia.
 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  • You must provide proof of your plan to marry.
  • You must know and have your prospective spouse in person.
  • You must be sponsored by your prospective spouse.
  • You must marry your prospective spouse within 9 months.
 

HOW TO APPLY

  • You must be outside Australia.

PURPOSE

  • This visa is a permanent visa for a spouse or partner of an Australian citizen or permanent resident.
 

WHAT YOU CAN DO WITH THIS VISA

  • Live, work and study in Australia
  • Apply for Australian citizenship, if you qualify
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years
  • Receive social security payments
 

WHO CAN APPLY

  • Couples who are engaged to be married
  • Couples who are married
  • Couples in a de facto relationship
  • Same-sex couples
 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  • Your marriage must be recognised under Australian law.
  • You must be in an on-going relationship in which you live with your partner.
  • You have been in the relationship for 3 years or more.
  • You have been in the relationship for 2 years or more if you have a dependent child.
  • Your partner currently holds or previously held a permanent humanitarian visa and you were in the relationship before it was granted.
 

HOW TO APPLY

  • You must be outside Australia.

PURPOSE

  • The Partner Visa 820 is a 2-years onshore provisional visa after which its converted to a permanent visa under 801.
 

WHAT YOU CAN DO WITH THIS VISA

  • Live, work and study in Australia
  • Apply for Australian citizenship, if you qualify
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years
 

WHO CAN APPLY

  • People who are married onshore or have lived as a defacto couple are eligible to apply.
 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  • Your marriage must be recognised under Australian law.
  • As defacto partners you must have lived togather for 12 months or be regfistered as defacto partners with the State you live in except Western Australia.
  • You must be in an on-going relationship in which you live with your partner.
  • Your applivation must satisfy the section 5(F) of the Migratioin Act which describes the chracteristics of a married couple
  • of genuine and ongoing relationship
  •  evidence by shared financial arrangements,
  •  co-habitation and household circumstances,
  •  social interaction as a couple with others
  •  evidence of the couple living together for the majority of the relationship
 

HOW TO APPLY

  • You must be in Australia.