Skilled Select Visas


 

PURPOSE

  • This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers to work in Australia.
 

WHAT YOU CAN DO WITH THIS VISA

  • Work in Australia under the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • Work in Australia under the Direct Entry stream
  • Work in Australia under the Agreement stream
 

WHO CAN APPLY

  • Workers who are nominated by an approved Australian employer
 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  • You are younger than 50 years of age
  • You meet the skills, qualifications and English language proficiency requirements.
 

HOW TO APPLY

  • You can apply before or after your employer nominates you.
  • You must apply less than 6 months after nomination is approved.
  • You can be in or outside Australia when you apply.

PURPOSE

  • This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in Australia.
 

WHAT YOU CAN DO WITH THIS VISA

  • Live, work and study in Australia
  • Apply for Australian citizenship, if you qualify
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years
 

WHO CAN APPLY

  • Workers who are not sponsored by an employer, family member and not nominated by an Australian state, territory or government agency.
 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  • You are younger than 50 years of age.
  • You nominate a relevant occupation on the Skilled Occupation list.
  • You have obtained a suitable skills assessment for the occupation.
  • You must achieve the passing score in the points test specified in your letter of invitation.
  • You meet the English language proficiency requirement.
 

HOW TO APPLY

  • Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect.
  • You need to be invited to apply.
  • You can be in or outside Australia when you apply.

PURPOSE

  • This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in Australia and are nominated by an Australian state, territory or government agency.
 

WHAT YOU CAN DO WITH THIS VISA

  • Live, work and study in Australia
  • Apply for Australian citizenship, if you qualify
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years
 

WHO CAN APPLY

  • Workers who are nominated by an Australian state, territory or government agency.
 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  • You are younger than 50 years of age.
  • You nominate a relevant occupation on the Skilled Occupation list.
  • You have obtained a suitable skills assessment for the occupation.
  • You must achieve the passing score in the points test specified in your letter of invitation.
  • You meet the English language proficiency requirement.
 

HOW TO APPLY

  • Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect.
  • You need to be invited to apply.
  • You can be in or outside Australia when you apply.

PURPOSE

  • This visa is a temporary visa for graduates to work up to 18 months and gain experience.
 

WHAT YOU CAN DO WITH THIS VISA

  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enrol for further professional studies
  • Travel within Australia
 

WHO CAN APPLY

  • Recent engineering graduates of recognised universities.
 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  • You are younger than 31 years of age.
  • You have completed an engineering degree at a recognised institution in the past 2 years.
 

HOW TO APPLY

  • You must be outside Australia when you apply.

PURPOSE

  • This visa is a provisional visa for skilled workers to work in Australia up to 4 years in specified regional areas.
 

WHAT YOU CAN DO WITH THIS VISA

  • Live, work and study in specified Australian regions
  • Travel to and from Australia
 

WHO CAN APPLY

  • Workers who are invited to as skilled worker under the Invited Pathway.
  • Workers who hold a provisional visa 475, 487, 495 or 496 for a minimum 2 years and want to extend stay in Australia.
  • Family members of workers who hold the visa or provisional visa.
 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  • You are younger than 50 years of age.
  • You nominate a relevant occupation on the Skilled Occupation list.
  • You have obtained a suitable skills assessment for the occupation.
  • You must achieve the passing score in the points test specified in your letter of invitation.
  • You meet the English language proficiency requirement.
 

HOW TO APPLY

  • Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect.
  • You need to be invited to apply.

PURPOSE

  • This visa is a permanent visa for skilled workers to work in specified Australian regions.
 

WHAT YOU CAN DO WITH THIS VISA

  • Live, work and study in specified Australian regions
  • Apply for Australian citizenship, if you qualify
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years
 

WHO CAN APPLY

  • Workers who hold a Skilled Regional Provisional Visa 489.
 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  • You meet the work requirement of 35 hours per week in a full time job or in 2 or more part time jobs.
  • You have worked full time in a specified region for a minimum 1 year.
  • You have lived in a specified region for a minimum 2 years.
  • You hold a Skilled Independent Regional Provisional Visa 495.
  • You hold a Skilled Designated Area Sponsored Provisional Visa 496.
  • You hold a Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa 475 or 487.
 

HOW TO APPLY

  • You need to be in Australia.